Why Buy Layrite Cement Clay from Hair2Buy?
17th Jun 2026
Why Buy Layrite Cement Clay from Hair2Buy? The Ultimate Guide to Strong Hold Matte Styling
Meta Description: Buy Layrite Cement Clay at Hair2Buy.co.uk. Discover why this barber-approved matte styling clay is one of the best strong-hold hair products for men in the UK.
Layrite Cement Clay – Extreme Hold, Natural Matte Finish
When it comes to men's hair styling products, few products have earned the reputation of Layrite Cement Clay. Known for its incredibly strong hold, natural matte finish, and all-day performance, Layrite Cement Clay has become a favourite among barbers, stylists, and men looking for a hairstyle that stays in place from morning to night.
Whether you're styling a textured crop, messy quiff, modern pompadour, short spiky haircut, or thick textured hairstyle, Layrite Cement Clay delivers maximum control without the shine associated with traditional pomades.
At Hair2Buy.co.uk, we're proud to stock Layrite Cement Clay alongside the complete range of authentic Layrite grooming products, making us a trusted destination for men's styling products in the UK.
What Is Layrite Cement Clay?
Layrite Cement Clay is a professional-grade styling clay designed to provide:
-
Extreme hold
-
Matte finish
-
Long-lasting texture
-
Natural-looking definition
-
Flexible styling control
Unlike gels that harden or pomades that add shine, Cement Clay creates a dry, textured finish that looks effortless while keeping your style locked in place.
Its unique formula provides the strength needed for challenging hairstyles while still allowing some flexibility throughout the day.
Why Layrite Cement Clay Is So Popular
Barbers worldwide recommend Layrite Cement Clay because it offers something many styling products struggle to achieve: maximum hold without stiffness.
Strong Hold That Lasts All Day
The biggest reason customers love Cement Clay is its exceptional hold. Once applied, it helps keep hair in place throughout work, workouts, social events, and daily activities.
Natural Matte Finish
Modern hairstyles often require texture rather than shine.
Layrite Cement Clay creates a clean, matte finish that gives hair a fuller, thicker appearance without looking greasy or overloaded with product.
Adds Volume and Texture
Fine or flat hair can instantly appear thicker and more textured after application.
This makes Cement Clay ideal for creating:
-
Textured crops
-
Modern quiffs
-
Short textured styles
-
Messy hairstyles
-
Layered looks
Water-Based Formula
Unlike traditional oil-based clays, Layrite Cement Clay washes out easily with water.
No harsh shampoos.
No product build-up.
No greasy residue.
Who Should Use Layrite Cement Clay?
Layrite Cement Clay works particularly well for:
Short Hairstyles
Perfect for:
-
Crew cuts
-
Textured crops
-
Ivy League styles
-
Short spikes
Medium-Length Hairstyles
Excellent for:
-
Quiffs
-
Side parts
-
Modern pompadours
-
Textured styles
Fine Hair
The matte finish helps create the appearance of fuller, thicker hair.
Thick Hair
The powerful hold controls even the most stubborn hair types.
Key Benefits of Layrite Cement Clay
Extreme Hold
Keeps styles in place all day.
Matte Finish
No unwanted shine or greasy appearance.
Adds Thickness
Creates fuller-looking hairstyles.
Easy Application
Spreads smoothly through hair.
Easy Washout
Water-soluble formula rinses clean.
Professional Barber Quality
Trusted by barbers around the world.
How to Use Layrite Cement Clay
Getting the best results from Layrite Cement Clay is simple.
Step 1
Start with clean, dry or slightly damp hair.
Step 2
Scoop a small amount into your hands.
Step 3
Rub thoroughly between your palms.
Step 4
Work evenly through the hair from roots to ends.
Step 5
Style using fingers, comb, or brush.
Because Cement Clay has a powerful hold, a small amount goes a long way.
Best Hairstyles for Layrite Cement Clay
Textured Crop
One of the most popular men's hairstyles today.
Cement Clay enhances texture and definition while maintaining a natural finish.
Modern Quiff
Provides the volume and control needed for a structured quiff without making hair look stiff.
Messy Textured Style
Creates controlled messiness with excellent separation and movement.
Short Spikes
Strong enough to keep spikes standing throughout the day.
Natural Business Style
Offers professional styling without excessive shine.
Layrite Cement Clay vs Other Styling Products
| Product | Hold | Shine Level |
|---|---|---|
| Layrite Cement Clay | Extreme | Matte |
| Layrite Original Pomade | Medium | Medium Shine |
| Layrite Superhold Pomade | Strong | High Shine |
| Layrite Natural Matte Cream | Medium | Matte |
| Layrite Styling Cream | Flexible | Natural |
If maximum hold and texture are your priorities, Cement Clay is often the best choice.
Why Buy Layrite Cement Clay from Hair2Buy?
100% Genuine Layrite Products
At Hair2Buy, we only stock authentic Layrite products sourced from trusted suppliers.
When you shop with us, you know you're getting genuine products every time.
We Stock the Full Layrite Range
Many retailers carry only a handful of Layrite products.
At Hair2Buy, we stock the complete collection, including:
-
Layrite Original Pomade
-
Layrite Natural Matte Cream
-
Layrite Styling Cream
-
Layrite Daily Shampoo
-
Layrite Daily Conditioner
-
Layrite Grooming Accessories
This allows you to create a complete grooming routine in one place.
Fast UK Delivery
Nobody wants to wait weeks for their favourite styling product.
Hair2Buy offers fast and reliable UK shipping on Layrite products.
Competitive Prices
We work hard to provide excellent value across the Layrite range.
Trusted UK Grooming Retailer
Hair2Buy has become a trusted source for professional men's haircare and barber-approved styling products.
Building the Ultimate Layrite Styling Routine
For the best results, combine Cement Clay with other products from the Layrite range.
Pre-Styling
Use:
-
Layrite Daily Shampoo
-
Layrite Daily Conditioner
Styling
Apply:
-
Layrite Cement Clay
Finishing
Use:
-
Layrite Grooming Spray for extra hold if required
This combination helps achieve professional barbershop-quality results at home.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Layrite Cement Clay good for thick hair?
Yes. Its strong hold makes it one of the best styling products for thick, difficult-to-manage hair.
Does Layrite Cement Clay leave hair greasy?
No. It provides a completely matte finish.
Can I restyle my hair throughout the day?
Yes. While the hold is strong, you can make small adjustments if needed.
Is it suitable for fine hair?
Absolutely. It adds texture and creates the appearance of thicker hair.
Does it wash out easily?
Yes. Unlike many clays, Layrite Cement Clay is water-based and rinses out easily.
Where can I buy Layrite Cement Clay in the UK?
You can purchase authentic Layrite Cement Clay directly from Hair2Buy.co.uk, along with the full range of Layrite products.
If you're looking for one of the best strong-hold matte styling products available today, Layrite Cement Clay is hard to beat. Its extreme hold, natural matte finish, and barber-approved formula make it a favourite among men who want reliable all-day styling.
When you buy from Hair2Buy.co.uk, you're choosing a trusted UK retailer that stocks the full Layrite range, offers authentic products, competitive pricing, and fast delivery.
For texture, volume, and unbeatable hold, Layrite Cement Clay deserves a place in every modern grooming routine.